Thursday, November 06, 2008

Wanna Wrestle?

I just thought I'd post about Cory today, cuz I'm extra proud of him lately. He's in 10th grade this year and is taking a business management/entrepreneurship type class that also has an after school club, so to speak. He really loves this class and aspires to go to college and major in business. YAY!!!!!!!!

ALSO, he has joined the wrestling team! I'm sooo excited about going to his matches and cheering him on! Yesterday was his first practice (if that's what they're called). He told us all about it and admits that it's very hard, what with all the work outs and learning the all the techniques. He was very tired and very sore when he got home. I think he even went to bed early!

He even looks like a high school wrestler, doesn't he?
Photobucket

Look at his poor knee, both of them look like this.
Photobucket

And I can't forget about Trey. I'm very proud of him too. He passed his test and now has his diploma!

Say "Hi" to everyone, Trey.
Photobucket

3 comments:

Rachel said...

How great is that...what a great class to take! Congrats to Trey on his diploma!

Dalyn (AKA The Queen of Quite Alot) said...

Yay for boys! Boys like scars, etc. when my boys get hurt or wounded, they celebrate! ha! Ya gotta love them critters *U*

angie said...

I have a feeling I'm going to blink and my kids are going to be in high school too. :)

My Other Hobby

Photobucket



Photobucket



Photobucket



Photobucket



Photobucket